Anise Hyssop

Anise Hyssop

Anise Hyssop is a perennial herb with anise scented foliage. Hyssop has violet colored flowers that bloom in mid-July. Anise Hyssop is a good bee and honey plant, and is used in seasonings and making teas. Anise Hyssop is native to... [more]

Anise Hyssop is a perennial herb with anise scented foliage. Hyssop has violet colored flowers that bloom in mid-July. Anise Hyssop is a good bee and honey plant, and is used in seasonings and making teas.

Anise Hyssop is native to North America.

Hyssop

Hyssopus officinalis

Hyssop can be used in oral hygiene products such as mouthwashes and gargles, due to the presence of tannins, which are antibacterial and anti-inflammatory. It can be used as a compress to help heal persistent infected sores.

This herb has astringent and antiperspirant properties, and can be used in homemade deodorants. To use hyssop, make an infusion - 20g hyssop to 1 litre of water for skin care products, 30g hyssop to 1 litre water for compresses and washes. Hyssop essential oil added to your products will enhance their effectiveness.


Hyssop Herb and Essential Oil

Back to index

Sponsors
Comments
Be the first to leave a comment!
Add a Comment:
Already a member? Log In
Sponsors
About the Author

0 Kudos
Top Home Articles
5 Tips For Creating a Kitchen That Flows
Learn how to create an efficient kitchen.
Backyard Landscaping Ideas Using Stone
Looks great and you don't have to mow it!
The Lucky Bamboo Is A Perfect Desktop Plant
Despite the name, Lucky Bamboo is not really bamboo at all.
More From Zimbio
Copyright © 2008 - Zimbio, Inc. Some rights reserved.