Articles

1930 -1940 s Picture Postcard US Post Office Postal Serve Bronxville New York NY

By Blarney_stone on  From bonanza.com
Title: Post Office  US Post Office Bronxville NY. Used?/Postmark?: No Description/Condition: Here is a 1930's postcard, showing the Post Office, along with several great old cars. The condition is perfect, the pictures are great...Corners are not bumped, no pinholes, or other defects. Please email with questions or requests for additional photos before the last minute of the sale so I can accurately answer them for you. International purchases are welcome, please email for quote before...Read Full Story

Old RPPC Postcard The Gramatan Hotel Sunset Hill Lawrence Park Bronxville NY

By Blarney_stone on  From bonanza.com
Old RPPC Postcard The Gramatan Hotel Title: The Gramatan HotelOn Sunset Hill In Lawrence Park, Bronxville NY, New York Used?/Postmark?: No Description/Condition: This card is in excellent condition. It is a Tomlin card, . There are tons of late 30's and possibly early 40's cars. Great view of the hotel, and surrounding landscape.  Nearly perfect condition. No holes, bumps, folds, or creases.   Please email with questions or requests for additional photos before the last...Read Full Story

Antique Book 1913 Desert Gold A Romance of the Border Zane Grey HCNDJ

By Blarney_stone on  From bonanza.com
Title: Desert Gold - A Romance of the Border Author: Zane Grey Binding: Hardcover with no Dust Jacket Condition: Fair with some foxing, and loose pages. This is a fabulously interesting 1913 book called: Desert Gold - A Romance of the Border, by Zane Grey. The book is only in good condition, but for a 99 year old book, WHAT A FIND!! The cloth binding is lightly worn, the corners are lightly worn. The binding is not loose, but is flexible.   All pages are not fully in tact. The title...Read Full Story

Antique Book 1921 The Mysterious Rider - A Novel Zane Grey HCNDJ

By Blarney_stone on  From bonanza.com
Title: The Mysterious Rider - A Novel Author: Zane Grey Binding: Hardcover with no Dust Jacket Condition: Good Used This is a fabulously interesting 1921 book called: The Mysterious Rider - A Novel, by Zane Grey. The book is in good condition, but for a 91 year old book, WHAT A FIND!! The cloth binding is lightly worn, the corners are lightly worn. The binding is not loose, but is flexible.   All pages are fully in tact. The title page hinge is broken but is not loose. The rear hinge is...Read Full Story

Antique Book 1911 Potash and Perlmutter Montague Glass HCNDJ Good Condition

By Blarney_stone on  From bonanza.com
Title: Potash and Perlmutter Author: Montague Glass Binding: Hardcover with no Dust Jacket Condition: Good Used This is a fabulously interesting 1911 book called: Potash and Perlmutter, by Montague Glass. The book is in good condition, but for a 101 year old book, WHAT A FIND!! The cloth binding is lightly worn, the corners are lightly worn. The binding is not loose.   All pages are fully in tact. The title page hinge is broken but is not loose. The rear hinge is broken. The cover is...Read Full Story

Antique Book 1916 Held To Answer Peter Clark Montague HCNDJ Very Good Condition

By Blarney_stone on  From bonanza.com
Title: Held To Answer Author: Peter Clark Macfarlane Binding: Hardcover with no Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Used This is a fabulously interesting 1916 book called: Held To Answer, by Peter Clark Macfarlane. The book is in very good condition, for a 96 year old book, WHAT A FIND!! The cloth binding is lightly worn, the corners are lightly worn. The binding is not loose.   All pages are fully in tact.  The cover is lightly dirty with some dirt on the cover overall from 96 years of...Read Full Story

Soft Cover Book Movie-Star Portraits of the Forties 163 Glamour Shots SCNDJ

By Blarney_stone on  From bonanza.com
Title: Movie-Star Portraits of the Forties 153 Glamour Photos Author: John Korbal Binding: Softcover Condition: Good with some bumping and one light creases on the front and back covers. This is a fabulously interesting 1977 book called: Soft Cover Book Movie-Star Portraits of the Forties 163 Glamour Shots. The book is in good condition, but for a 35 year old book, WHAT A FIND!! It appears to be a First Edition. The paper binding is worn, the corners are worn. The binding is very...Read Full Story

1936 Primary Song Book Little Children Hymnal Hard Cover Augusburg Publishing

By Blarney_stone on  From bonanza.com
This is a hymnal... A compilation of religious songs and hymns for Primary Grades and Children. It is published by the Augusburg Publishing House in Minneapolis, Minnesota. It is a hard cover, and the cover is nearly perfect, the interior is pretty close to perfect. There is very modest "life wear" on the cover, light wear on the top and bottom of the spine, and very light rubs on the front cover. There are several full page, full color plates, and other annotations of blessings and...Read Full Story

Old RPPC Photo Postcard Dutch Reformed Church Bronxville New York

By Blarney_stone on  From bonanza.com
RPPC Postcard Dutch Reformed Church  Bronxville New York Title: Dutch Reformed Church  Bronxville New York Used?/Postmark?: Unused Description/Condition: Looks by the car that this is late 30's, early 1940's card. Nice piece with no holes, bends marks or creases. I bet it doesn't look like this any more!!   Please email with questions or requests for additional photos before the last minute so I can accurately answer them for you. International purchases are welcome...Read Full Story

Sleepytown Express Antique Book Childrens Stories Dick Oppel 1949 W Foulsham USA

By Blarney_stone on  From bonanza.com
This is an 1949 book called:  Sleepytime Express. The book is only in good+ condition, but for a 62 year old book, WHAT A FIND!! The binding is wonderful, the corners are rounded, and appear to have been chewed on by a toothless baby once... Damaged a bit, but not badly.  See the photos. The damage to the book is the paper on the boards, not the boards themselves... All other pages are fully in tact. You have to look at the photos. It is 6-5/8 " tall x 5" wide and about 30 pages...Read Full Story
More From Zimbio
Zimbio Entertainment
Copyright © 2012 - Zimbio, Inc. Some rights reserved. Coming soon: Livingly
Share
. . .
Follow
. . .