INCI name: Armoracia rusticanaHorseradish essential oil is extracted by water and steam distillation from the roots of the herb. It is cultivated in Europe.Horseradish essential oil has a sharp, pungent fragrance and is antibiotic, antiseptic, diuretic, rubefacient and stimulating.It is not used in skin care or aromatherapy preparations and due to its potency is classed as hazardous. It is used in minuscule amounts in the food industry as a flavouring ingredient.Back to index Read Full Story
Echium Plantagineum CO2CO2 extracts are oils extracted from plants using liquid carbon dioxide as the solvent. The beneficial constituents are extracted without exposure to heat, thus avoiding deterioration. These oils are considered to be of the highest possible quality.Echium seed oil is rich in linoleic, linolenic, gamma-linolenic and stearidonic acids. It is anti-inflammatory, anti-wrinkle, smoothing and regenerating and is used in anti-aging and sun care skin care creams, lotions and gel... Read Full Story
Paprika is a spice that can be used as a colourant in soapmaking and is easily obtained from most supermarkets. Depending upon how much is used, it will colour soap a delicate peach to reddish orange.In cold process/hot process soapmaking, paprika can be infused in a little soft oil and added to the soap mixture at trace for a smooth colour effect; it can also be added in powder form to the traced soap for a more speckled effect with an interesting texture. In glycerine soapmaking it should b... Read Full Story
INCI name: Armoracia rusticanaHorseradish essential oil is extracted by water and steam distillation from the roots of the herb. It is cultivated in Europe.Horseradish essential oil has a sharp, pungent fragrance and is antibiotic, antiseptic, diuretic, rubefacient and stimulating.It is not used in skin care or aromatherapy preparations and due to its potency is classed as hazardous. It is used in minuscule amounts in the food industry as a flavouring ingredient.Back to index Read Full Story
Herbal tinctures are liquid preparations where the active ingredient of the herb has been extracted using alcohol. Because alcohol is present, tinctures have a long shelf life.Vodka is ideal to use for herbal tinctures because it is has virtually no fragrance. Use 25% alcohol to 75% spring water.Dried or fresh herbs can be used in tinctures; weigh dried herbs at 33% of the total liquid content; weigh fresh herbs at 100% of the total liquid content. Pour the liquid into a glass jar and add the... Read Full Story
Calamintha officinalisCalamint is a perennial plant that grows in mountainous regions and is also known as Mountain Calamint and Mountain Balm. In times past Calamint leaves were applied to bruises, aching muscles and joints as poultices, and were rubbed on the forehead to relieve headaches.Back to index Read Full Story
Anthriscus cerefoliumChervil essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the seeds of the herb. It is cultivated in Europe, the US, Asia, Australia and New Zealand.Chervil essential has a fresh, aniseed fragrance and blends well with herbal, woody and spice essential oils. It is antiseptic, cicatrisant, diuretic and toning.It is used mainly in the food and alcohol industries as a flavouring agent. It is not suitable for use in skin care products due to the presence of irritants and ... Read Full Story
INCI name: Matricaria chamomilla CO2CO2 extracts are oils extracted from plants using liquid carbon dioxide as the solvent. The beneficial constituents are extracted without exposure to heat, thus avoiding deterioration. These oils are considered to be of the highest possible quality.Chamomile CO2 Extract is anti-inflammatory and is calming and soothing for sensitive and/or irritated skin. The extract is taken from German chamomile, which is the most potent of the chamomiles. Add up to 3% Cha... Read Full Story
Turmeric powder is a spice commonly used in cookery, and often used in rice dishes, to impart a warm yellow colour. It also has antiseptic properties and 5ml added to soap mixes at trace would yield a sunny yellow soap that is also good for the skin. Turmeric can be stirred into hot process soap at the end of the cook, when the soap has neutralised, and this is a good way to add yellow colour to glycerine soap.Turmeric reacts to an alkaline environment, so if you wish to add it to the lye wat... Read Full Story
Pedasites vulgarisButterbur is native to Europe, the US and Asia and the root of this plant has been widely used in herbal remedies for centuries. It has antispasmodic and anti-inflammatory properties and is used for skin wounds and ulcerations.In times past the leaves were applied to wounds as a poultice, however nowadays the powdered root or leaf extract would be incorporated into skin care creams, lotions and/or gels. Butterbur is also used today to help relieve migraines and hay fever.Bac... Read Full Story